Skip to main content
MENU
Shopping Cart
cancel
Home2004 MC National Standings

2004 MC National Standings -- Summary Information



2004 MC National Standings - January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004
as of: 11/15/2004 @ 0:0:0
Plc Skipper
(Click on last name to see regattas involved.)
Div* Member of MC Fleet Sail# Total # of Regat # of 1st # of T-Out Total Points T-Out Points Final Points Final # of Regat Top %-tile Finishing Position
Kimball   Jamie    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2478  24.070  11.110  12.960  4.320 
Colburn   Bill    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2344  99.190  64.290  34.900  5.817 
Slocum   Scott    999 - Inactive, OH  1948  45.980  16.670  29.310  5.862 
Keller   Ted    33 - Torch Lake YC, MI  2594  103.550  67.080  36.470  7.294 
Fox   Brien    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2564    46.200  21.210  24.990  8.330 
Molesta   Andy    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2142  60.230  16.670  43.560  8.712 
Clayton   Zack    99 - Pettipaug Yacht Club, CT  1943  10  171.040  109.530  61.510  8.787 
Cornetet   Jeff    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2160      28.100  0.000  28.100  9.367 
Hirn   Kelly    31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2328    60.390  21.880  38.510  9.627 
10  McNeil   John  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2131    52.670  20.590  32.080  10.693 
11  Harken   Tommy  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1861  84.680  38.890  45.790  11.447 
12  Fink   Dan    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2444  14  225.090  102.120  122.970  10  12.297 
13  Durant   Ed  999 - Inactive, OH  1851  98.660  36.000  62.660  12.532 
14  Hood   Eric    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL    15  348.100  207.740  140.360  11  12.760 
15  Fox   David    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2097    80.660  29.410  51.250  12.812 
16  Stadele   Kurt    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  2067  118.150  53.350  64.800  12.960 
17  Annis   Jeff    63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568  10  235.210  139.140  96.070  13.724 
18  Risewick   Mike  64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2436  68.380  26.520  41.860  13.953 
19  Mize   Drew    41 - Arlington YC, TX  1398  108.540  36.360  72.180  14.436 
20  Fredman   Tim  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2353    98.440  54.550  43.890  14.630 
21  Marenakos   Mark    62 - Carolina YC, SC  1950  13  311.470  174.420  137.050  15.228 
22  Biersach   Bill  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1904    79.480  31.430  48.050  16.017 
23  Brand   Larry  999 - Inactive, OH  2332      48.190  0.000  48.190  16.063 
24  Surles   Jeff    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1995  11    263.800  134.350  129.450  16.181 
25  Toumanoff   Peter  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2477    179.820  78.330  101.490  16.915 
26  Oltrogge   Stuart    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2340    104.390  36.360  68.030  17.008 
27  Hans   John    19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  2117    99.210  26.830  72.380  18.095 
28  Neal   Kevin    31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2528      54.720  0.000  54.720  18.240 
29  Wilfert   Mark    49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI      98.580  43.180  55.400  18.467 
30  Farrar   Brad    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2431    89.550  33.330  56.220  18.740 
31  Trester   Rick  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2446    187.320  93.210  94.110  18.822 
32  Rembold   Bill  --- no fleet ---  1940    135.110  56.000  79.110  19.777 
33  Walborn   Glen    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1859    115.320  35.290  80.030  20.008 
34  Rotonda   Joe  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI        60.580  0.000  60.580  20.193 
35  Krawcheck   Lenny  GM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2544  12    298.450  115.300  183.150  20.350 
36  Moorhouse   Skip  GM  --- no fleet ---  1744    136.820  34.090  102.730  20.546 
37  Protzman   Eric  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2569    115.370  53.330  62.040  20.680 
38  Harrison   David    78 - Oshkosh YC, WI    212.700  88.600  124.100  20.683 
39  Krawcheck   Johnny    999 - Inactive, OH  1861      62.960  0.000  62.960  20.987 
40  Pollard   Wiley  01 - Shreveport YC, LA  2007  149.950  85.710  64.240  21.413 
41  Neuman   Noel    52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN  1987  184.400  75.560  108.840  21.768 
42  McMurray   Brian    24 - White Lake YC, MI  1888    107.910  41.180  66.730  22.243 
43  Tesar   Mark    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2178    107.600  38.100  69.500  23.167 
44  Farrar   Kelli    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2457    123.390  51.430  71.960  23.987 
45  Conger   Lewis  GM  01 - Shreveport YC, LA  2301  10    381.050  211.740  169.310  24.187 
46  Miller   Bob  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2460  13    419.420  197.600  221.820  24.647 
47  Lind   Charlie  MM  --- no fleet ---  2124  298.150  118.750  179.400  25.629 
48  Sayler   Lee  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2201    146.180  68.570  77.610  25.870 
49  Haeger   Milt  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2451      78.470  0.000  78.470  26.157 
50  Miller   Curt  10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI  1701    155.650  50.000  105.650  26.413 
51  Kern   Jack  GM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2552  15  573.320  279.880  293.440  11  26.676 
52  Ziegler   Danny    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2363    153.660  45.450  108.210  27.052 
53  Carver   Ben  999 - Inactive, OH  1916      81.710  0.000  81.710  27.237 
54  Wilfert   Rick    38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  1596    148.820  66.670  82.150  27.383 
55  Weiler   Phil    37 - Powers Lake YC, WI  2271    133.640  50.000  83.640  27.880 
56  Verplank   Gary  GM  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2266    161.700  50.000  111.700  27.925 
57  Babel   Bill  ???  999 - Inactive, OH        85.620  0.000  85.620  28.540 
58  Tillema   Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  1382    191.990  100.000  91.990  30.663 
59  Kimball   John  GM  92 - Saratoga Lake SC, NY  2014  200.600  70.730  129.870  32.468 
60  Pace   Brian    999 - Inactive, OH  2021      97.510  0.000  97.510  32.503 
61  Sage   Mick    27 - Union SC, CO  2104    100.460  0.000  100.460  33.487 
62  Gallagher   Bruce    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1881    174.660  72.220  102.440  34.147 
63  Smith   Bruce  GM  16 - Johnson Lake YC, NE  1924      102.570  0.000  102.570  34.190 
64  Mossman   Guy    62 - Carolina YC, SC  2459  340.680  98.970  241.710  34.530 
65  Stinson   Jim  GM  32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2194    163.640  59.090  104.550  34.850 
66  Weaver   Mark  999 - Inactive, OH      154.190  49.350  104.840  34.947 
67  Skorupski   Bob  --- no fleet ---      330.100  155.190  174.910  34.982 
68  Colesworthy   Scott    52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN        105.350  0.000  105.350  35.117 
69  Dorsey   Gerry  27 - Union SC, CO  2171    159.870  53.130  106.740  35.580 
70  Draftz   Randy    62 - Carolina YC, SC  1774      107.790  0.000  107.790  35.930 
71  Hearn   John    82 - Privateer YC, TN  2315    265.400  84.620  180.780  36.156 
72  Harper   Rick  999 - Inactive, OH  1863      110.730  0.000  110.730  36.910 
73  Will   Hardy  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2501      111.490  0.000  111.490  37.163 
74  Moorhouse   David    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2074      113.500  0.000  113.500  37.833 
75  Pontious   Frank  GM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2047    340.070  148.220  191.850  38.370 
76  Baggett   Kenny    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  1929    118.560  0.000  118.560  39.520 
77  Freytag   Smiley  MM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2345    432.040  193.550  238.490  39.748 
78  Stabelfeldt   Erich    49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2346      119.700  0.000  119.700  39.900 
79  Bremer   Baron    999 - Inactive, OH  2281      121.520  0.000  121.520  40.507 
80  Stetter   Scott    49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2150    247.500  85.290  162.210  40.553 
81  Duley   Dick  MM  20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA        122.490  0.000  122.490  40.830 
82  Erwin   Terry  999 - Inactive, OH  2243    194.060  71.430  122.630  40.877 
83  Moffet   Chuck  GM  01 - Shreveport YC, LA  1895      130.740  0.000  130.740  43.580 
84  Schmidt   Bull  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2223  10    561.210  254.810  306.400  43.771 
85  Pratt   Carl  GM  45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH  1887      133.870  0.000  133.870  44.623 
86  Curio   Ron  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2273    364.780  140.110  224.670  44.934 
87  Getsinger   John  42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2239      136.150  0.000  136.150  45.383 
88  Adams   Justin    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2148    247.680  65.630  182.050  45.513 
89  Stryker   Ron  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2500      138.470  0.000  138.470  46.157 
90  Wilfert   Tom  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2151    276.290  84.620  191.670  47.917 
91  Schwindler   Jack  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  1752      144.700  0.000  144.700  48.233 
92  Bedau   Dave  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2205    258.910  63.410  195.500  48.875 
93  Grant   Jim  GM  59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN  2135    228.940  82.140  146.800  48.933 
94  McClanahan   Ken  GM  41 - Arlington YC, TX  1821    237.870  90.910  146.960  48.987 
95  Treacy   Sean    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2396    443.250  148.850  294.400  49.067 
96  Wurster   Tom  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  1759    286.170  88.240  197.930  49.483 
97  Meyers   Jeff  999 - Inactive, OH  2099    297.550  95.450  202.100  50.525 
98  Rotier   Steve  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2120    288.240  83.330  204.910  51.227 
99  Walborn   Lynn    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1857    275.940  70.590  205.350  51.337 
100  Sanderson   Jack  GM  19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  1898    238.320  84.210  154.110  51.370 
101  Schroeder   Gary    14 - Missouri YC, MO  2503    265.180  59.380  205.800  51.450 
102  Mayne   Dick  GM  63 - Augusta SC, GA  1476    242.730  85.710  157.020  52.340 
103  Griffiths   Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  2420      160.670  0.000  160.670  53.557 
104  Sutter   Greg  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2209    345.330  77.140  268.190  53.638 
105  Bandstra   Ken  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2200    251.650  89.290  162.360  54.120 
106  Hamilton   David    05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  1685    265.820  100.000  165.820  55.273 
107  Tillema   David  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO        167.350  0.000  167.350  55.783 
108  Lanka   Lara    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2416    249.420  77.780  171.640  57.213 
109  Bates   John    --- no fleet ---  2278      174.880  0.000  174.880  58.293 
110  Bayly   Birch    24 - White Lake YC, MI  1747      177.150  0.000  177.150  59.050 
111  Mize   Jay  999 - Inactive, OH        177.280  0.000  177.280  59.093 
112  Dunbar   Steve  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2212    263.880  84.440  179.440  59.813 
113  Cunningham   Peter    999 - Inactive, OH  2131    402.860  100.000  302.860  60.572 
114  Lane   Jery    999 - Inactive, OH  1541    274.370  92.310  182.060  60.687 
115  Booth   Dick  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  1862      182.430  0.000  182.430  60.810 
116  Farrell   Jim  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2361      189.390  0.000  189.390  63.130 
117  Cyrul   Chris    82 - Privateer YC, TN  2488    416.340  100.000  316.340  63.268 
118  Scott   Burt  GM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  1973    340.340  81.250  259.090  64.772 
119  Woodruff   Woody  27 - Union SC, CO  1798      196.430  0.000  196.430  65.477 
120  van Beek   Herman  GM  --- no fleet ---      584.280  189.200  395.080  65.847 
121  Grayson   Richard    50 - Lake Norman YC, NC  1743    286.350  88.310  198.040  66.013 
122  Cooley   Bob  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  2364      199.720  0.000  199.720  66.573 
123  Lane   Gene  GM  50 - Lake Norman YC, NC  1669    296.150  95.450  200.700  66.900 
124  Wolcott   Mike  GM  01 - Shreveport YC, LA  2153    436.000  100.000  336.000  67.200 
125  Buddig   Robert    18 - Indian Lake YC, MI  2263      203.460  0.000  203.460  67.820 
126  Andersen   Steve    76 - Keuka YC, NY  929      204.530  0.000  204.530  68.177 
127  Varnell   David  82 - Privateer YC, TN  1707      216.170  0.000  216.170  72.057 
128  Doehler   Steve    60 - James Island YC, SC  1783    466.070  100.000  366.070  73.214 
129  Laffitte   Charlie  GM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2482      220.780  0.000  220.780  73.593 
130  Robb   Candi  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1773      228.020  0.000  228.020  76.007 
131  Hutchins   Grant    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  1203      230.740  0.000  230.740  76.913 
132  Maser   Tom    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2176    332.040  100.000  232.040  77.347 
133  Zonnenberg   Martin  GM  --- no fleet ---        242.390  0.000  242.390  80.797 
134  Horwood   Brian  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2354      246.450  0.000  246.450  82.150 
135  Hens   Peter  GM  80 - Keowee SC, SC  1416      250.230  0.000  250.230  83.410 
136  Hamilton   Chris    60 - James Island YC, SC  1721      252.170  0.000  252.170  84.057 
137  Bradley   Curt  OS  --- no fleet ---        271.820  0.000  271.820  90.607 
138  Myrick   Glen  GM  999 - Inactive, OH  1342    477.300  100.000  377.300  94.325 
139  Miller   Bruce  60 - James Island YC, SC  2152    388.100  100.000  288.100  96.033 
140  Miller   Dave  GM  999 - Inactive, OH  1977      292.140  0.000  292.140  97.380 
* Div on Dec 31, ??? = missing birthdate -- Yellow background = Invited skipper attended this event. Pink background = MCSA dues not current


2004 National Standing Calculations Using Results from these 51 Regattas
Count Regatta/Championship Hosted by Date
1 George Washington's Birthday
February 21 - 22, 2004
2 MC Midwinters
March 18 - 20, 2004
3 Easter MC/E 62 - Carolina YC, SC April 9 - 10, 2004
4 Black Tie
April 16 - 18, 2004
5 Holiday in Dixie
April 24 - 25, 2004
6 Rebel Rouser
April 24 - 25, 2004
7 Cowtown Classic 54 - Hoover SC, OH April 24 - 25, 2004
8 Keowee Cup 80 - Keowee SC, SC May 1 - 2, 2004
9 Arlington Annual 41 - Arlington YC, TX May 1 - 2, 2004
10 North Americans 38 - Pewaukee YC, WI May 1 - 2, 2004
11 Spring 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI May 15 - 16, 2004
12 Spring 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN May 15 - 16, 2004
13 Spring Dinghyfest
May 15 - 16, 2004
14 Upper Tuner Upper 52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN May 22 - 23, 2004
15 Spring Shakedown 10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI May 22 - 23, 2004
16 Cross Lake Crap Shoot
May 22 - 23, 2004
17 Spring Fever 49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI May 22 - 23, 2004
18 Colorado Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO May 22 - 23, 2004
19 Scowabunga 82 - Privateer YC, TN May 29 - 30, 2004
20 Orlando Webb Memorial 14 - Missouri YC, MO June 5 - 6, 2004
21 George Dorn Memorial 15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI June 19 - 20, 2004
22 James Island Open 60 - James Island YC, SC June 19 - 20, 2004
23 Spencer Weersing Memorial 24 - White Lake YC, MI June 19 - 20, 2004
24 MC Masters 24 - White Lake YC, MI June 22 - 24, 2004
25 Lowcountry 68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC June 26 - 27, 2004
26 ILYA MC Invitational 64 - Okoboji YC, IA July 7 - 10, 2004
27 Central NYYRA Annual 76 - Keuka YC, NY July 10 - 11, 2004
28 MC Youth Championship 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI July 17 - 18, 2004
29 MC Eastern Championship 76 - Keuka YC, NY July 17 - 18, 2004
30 Carolina YC 62 - Carolina YC, SC July 31 - Aug 1, 2004
31 Michigan Championship 28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI July 31 - Aug 1, 2004
32 Western Michigans 47 - Crystal Lake YC, MI August 5 - 8, 2004
33 Inter-Lakes 64 - Okoboji YC, IA August 6 - 8, 2004
34 ILYA MC Championship
August 11 - 14, 2004
35 Steamboat Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO August 14 -15, 2004
36 MC Nationals 59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN August 19 - 22, 2004
37 Texas Championship 41 - Arlington YC, TX September 11 - 12, 2004
38 Fall
September 18 - 19, 2004
39 Fall Classic 48 - North Lake YC, WI September 18 - 19, 2004
40 Doug Sydor 53 - Arrowhead YC, MO September 18 - 19, 2004
41 MC Blue Chip
September 25 - 26, 2004
42 Southwest Championship 32 - Windycrest SC, OK September 25 - 26, 2004
43 Die Hard 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN September 25 - 26, 2004
44 Polar Bear 20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA October 2 - 3, 2004
45 Cowan Scow'n 45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH October 2 - 3, 2004
46 Halloween 63 - Augusta SC, GA October 9 - 10, 2004
47 Texas Invitational
October 16 - 17, 2004
48 MC Southerns 60 - James Island YC, SC October 23 - 24, 2004
49 Nothin's Finer 50 - Lake Norman YC, NC October 30 - 31, 2004
50 Older Golder 63 - Augusta SC, GA November 6 - 7, 2004
51 SE Regional
November 13 - 14, 2004

© MC Sailing Association, Inc. 2021. All Rights Reserved.