Skip to main content
MENU
Home2008 MC National Standings

2008 MC National Standings -- Summary Information



2008 MC National Standings - January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008
as of: 11/18/2008 @ 0:0:0
Plc Skipper
Div* Member of MC Fleet Sail# Total # of Regat # of 1st # of T-Out Total Points T-Out Points Final Points Final # of Regat Top %-tile Finishing Position
Kimball   Jamie    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2478  17.713  6.383  11.330  2.833 
Colburn   Bill    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2344  25.700  11.110  14.590  4.863 
Flood   Pat    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  1963    15.258  0.000  15.258  5.086 
Moring   David    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2188  47.491  20.000  27.491  5.498 
Keller   Ted    33 - Torch Lake YC, MI  2594  65.080  35.630  29.450  5.890 
McNeil   Cam    24 - White Lake YC, MI  2166    18.680  0.000  18.680  6.227 
Annis   Jeff  63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568  156.740  91.430  65.310  9.330 
Oppen   Eric    --- no fleet ---  2351  126.100  68.500  57.600  9.600 
Trester   Rick  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2446  81.470  35.900  45.570  11.393 
10  Gallagher   Bruce    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1881    74.790  38.890  35.900  11.967 
11  Fink   Dan    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2444  10  191.400  106.040  85.360  12.194 
12  Tillema   Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  1382    121.209  54.550  66.659  13.332 
13  Fisher   Matt  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2437      41.770  0.000  41.770  13.923 
14  Neuman   Noel    52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN  1987    79.740  23.330  56.410  14.102 
15  Toumanoff   Peter  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2477    95.870  22.220  73.650  14.730 
16  Molesta   Andy    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2142      47.740  0.000  47.740  15.913 
17  Hatton   Brett    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI        48.610  0.000  48.610  16.203 
18  Surles   Jeff    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1995    77.546  28.790  48.756  16.252 
19  Rotonda   Joe    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI      74.830  25.000  49.830  16.610 
20  Pomerleau   Jon    47 - Crystal Lake YC, MI  2367      51.970  0.000  51.970  17.323 
21  Moorhouse   David    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2074  142.450  89.660  52.790  17.597 
22  Hans   John    19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  2117      52.900  0.000  52.900  17.633 
23  Stadele   Kurt    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  2067  118.920  28.570  90.350  18.070 
24  Farrar   Kelli    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2457    92.590  36.000  56.590  18.863 
25  Marenakos   Mark  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1950    221.920  104.550  117.370  19.562 
26  Krawcheck   Lenny  GM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2544  10  273.560  134.130  139.430  19.919 
27  Scarborough   George  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2196    173.510  73.210  100.300  20.060 
28  Craig   Chris    06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  2269  193.040  91.670  101.370  20.274 
29  Wilfert   Mark    49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI      110.720  47.340  63.380  21.127 
30  Oltrogge   Stuart    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2340      64.570  0.000  64.570  21.523 
31  Protzman   Eric  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2569    107.240  42.420  64.820  21.607 
32  Walborn   Alan  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1859  205.450  92.670  112.780  22.556 
33  Blake   Richard  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2565    248.320  104.550  143.770  23.962 
34  Kern   Jack  MM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2552  11  372.399  178.649  193.750  24.219 
35  Rembold   Bill  --- no fleet ---  1940  166.810  64.290  102.520  25.630 
36  Fredman   Tim  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2353    252.850  84.970  167.880  27.980 
37  Tesar   Todd    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2401    135.410  51.280  84.130  28.043 
38  Fox   Brien    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2564      90.280  0.000  90.280  30.093 
39  Harestad   Scott    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2392    157.870  36.360  121.510  30.378 
40  Cole   Bob  76 - Keuka YC, NY  2595    176.100  53.030  123.070  30.767 
41  Greeson   Mike    15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2462    92.770  0.000  92.770  30.923 
42  Currier   Bob  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2551    95.200  0.000  95.200  31.733 
43  Kiser   Doug  GM  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2199    175.460  45.450  130.010  32.502 
44  Neidig   Mike  GM  80 - Keowee SC, SC  2352    98.410  0.000  98.410  32.803 
45  Haeger   Al  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2015      98.930  0.000  98.930  32.977 
46  Mossman   Guy  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2459    307.920  108.100  199.820  33.303 
47  Miller   Bob  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2460    324.670  123.570  201.100  33.517 
48  Walborn   Glen    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1859      101.880  0.000  101.880  33.960 
49  Stryker   Ron  GM  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2500    158.010  56.060  101.950  33.983 
50  Farrar   Brad    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2431    153.620  51.520  102.100  34.033 
51  Bedau   Dave  GM  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2205    319.080  108.330  210.750  35.125 
52  Durant   Ed  999 - Inactive, OH  1851    175.360  68.180  107.180  35.727 
53  Gluek   Debbie  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI      184.830  71.430  113.400  37.800 
54  Moran   Paul    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2215    210.000  92.860  117.140  39.047 
55  Moen   Andrew    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2320      117.590  0.000  117.590  39.197 
56  Knape   John  10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI  941      119.100  0.000  119.100  39.700 
57  Powers   Steve  64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2521      122.360  0.000  122.360  40.787 
58  Meyers   Jeff  999 - Inactive, OH  2099    253.860  89.290  164.570  41.142 
59  Weiler   Phil    37 - Powers Lake YC, WI  2271      126.650  0.000  126.650  42.217 
60  Dobbeck   Peter    46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2149      129.630  0.000  129.630  43.210 
61  Lovin   John    63 - Augusta SC, GA  1860    224.040  50.000  174.040  43.510 
62  Sanderson   Jack  GM  19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  1898      134.540  0.000  134.540  44.847 
63  Sherman   Steve  GM  82 - Privateer YC, TN  1863      135.420  0.000  135.420  45.140 
64  Craig   Julie    06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1533      138.340  0.000  138.340  46.113 
65  Sutter   Greg  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2209    306.520  70.830  235.690  47.138 
66  Wilfert   Tom  GM  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2151      141.750  0.000  141.750  47.250 
67  Grant   Jim  GM  59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN  2135  329.210  92.310  236.900  47.380 
68  Milling   Crawford    --- no fleet ---  2299    217.840  72.000  145.840  48.613 
69  Moehl   Geoff  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2412    278.030  82.860  195.170  48.792 
70  Curio   Ron  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2273    227.240  72.730  154.510  51.503 
71  Boemer   Paul  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2427      155.110  0.000  155.110  51.703 
72  Pontious   Frank  MM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2047    346.540  85.710  260.830  52.166 
73  Schmidt   Bull  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2223    361.010  96.550  264.460  52.892 
74  Ritter   Rob  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2312      161.070  0.000  161.070  53.690 
75  Johnson   Dave    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2100      161.490  0.000  161.490  53.830 
76  Schwarting   Walter  OS  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2010    262.410  100.000  162.410  54.137 
77  Houck   John  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2097    233.250  68.970  164.280  54.760 
78  Rotier   Steve  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2120    256.650  90.910  165.740  55.247 
79  Fancher   Don  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2440    349.918  71.210  278.708  55.742 
80  Schroeder   Gary    14 - Missouri YC, MO  2503      168.285  0.000  168.285  56.095 
81  Martin   Tom  86 - Catawba YC, NC  2472    261.220  86.360  174.860  58.287 
82  Cooley   Bob  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  2364      182.333  0.000  182.333  60.778 
83  Baldacchino   Mike  GM  --- no fleet ---      546.280  173.420  372.860  62.143 
84  Davis   Connor  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2314      188.890  0.000  188.890  62.963 
85  Sayler   Lee  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2201      188.980  0.000  188.980  62.993 
86  Fairchild   Reggie    999 - Inactive, OH  2049    290.440  100.000  190.440  63.480 
87  Kinnie   Richard  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1919    270.280  79.310  190.970  63.657 
88  Wold   Jayson    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  1916      192.990  0.000  192.990  64.330 
89  Boemer   Steven    46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2285    284.370  90.910  193.460  64.487 
90  Larsen   Dave    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  1957    286.240  92.000  194.240  64.747 
91  Wright   Ron  86 - Catawba YC, NC  2570    277.930  80.300  197.630  65.877 
92  Laffitte   Charlie  GM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2482      203.470  0.000  203.470  67.823 
93  Cyrul   Rick  06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1378    440.920  100.000  340.920  68.184 
94  Bandstra   Ken  GM  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2200      213.250  0.000  213.250  71.083 
95  Tillema   David  MM  14 - Missouri YC, MO      315.334  100.000  215.335  71.778 
96  Annis   Justin    63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568    631.430  200.000  431.430  71.905 
97  Gannon   Christopher    31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2248      219.110  0.000  219.110  73.037 
98  Horwood   Brian  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2354      220.530  0.000  220.530  73.510 
99  Kracht   Doug  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  1945    380.850  84.380  296.470  74.118 
100  Nolte   Bill  64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2578    392.170  94.870  297.300  74.325 
101  Slater   Brian    63 - Augusta SC, GA  1800    306.030  81.820  224.210  74.737 
102  Buddig   Robert  18 - Indian Lake YC, MI  2263    326.880  100.000  226.880  75.627 
103  Varnell   David  GM  82 - Privateer YC, TN  1707    333.330  100.000  233.330  77.777 
104  Wills   Martyn  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2469      241.215  0.000  241.215  80.405 
105  Cook   Mack  999 - Inactive, OH  2395    498.920  93.750  405.170  81.034 
106  Rieger   Rod  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2507      243.510  0.000  243.510  81.170 
107  Erdman   Jake  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2454      268.690  0.000  268.690  89.563 
108  Ecklund   Phil  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2384      278.520  0.000  278.520  92.840 
109  McInnes   Bill  GM  06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1293      284.620  0.000  284.620  94.873 
* Div on Dec 31, ??? = missing birthdate -- Yellow background = Invited skipper attended this event. Pink background = MCSA dues not current

2008 National Standing Calculations Using Results from these 53 Regattas
Count Regatta/Championship Hosted by Date
1 George Washington's Birthday 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL February 16 - 17
2 MC Midwinters 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL March 13 - 15
3 Easter MC/E 62 - Carolina YC, SC March 21 - 22
4 Black Tie 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX April 18 - 20
5 Cowtown Classic 54 - Hoover SC, OH April 26 - 27
6 Rebel Rouser 03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA April 26 - 27
7 Arlington Annual 41 - Arlington YC, TX May 3 - 4
8 Keowee Cup 80 - Keowee SC, SC May 3 - 4
9 North Americans 38 - Pewaukee YC, WI May 3 - 4
10 Spring 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN May 10 - 11
11 Spring 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI May 10 - 11
12 Scowabunga 82 - Privateer YC, TN May 17 - 18
13 Spring Dinghyfest 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX May 17 - 18
14 Spring Fever 49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI May 17 - 18
15 Spring Shakedown 10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI May 17 - 18
16 Orlando Webb Memorial 14 - Missouri YC, MO May 31 - June 1
17 MC Cage Match 06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI May 31 - June 1
18 Hog Wild! 81 - Clear Lake YC, IN June 7 - 8
19 Vancouver Lake 84 - Lake Whatcom SA, WA June 7 - 8
20 George Dorn Memorial 15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI June 14 - 15
21 James Island Open 60 - James Island YC, SC June 14 - 15
22 Lowcountry 68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC June 21 - 22
23 Spencer Weersing Memorial 24 - White Lake YC, MI June 21 - 22
24 MC Masters 28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI June 25 - 28
25 ILYA MC Invitational 74 - Nagawicka Lake YC, WI July 10 - 13
26 Michigan Championship 28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI July 12 - 13
27 Scow-Luki 88 - Crab Orchard Lake SA, IL July 19 - 20
28 Charleston YC Open (No MC fleet at this venue) July 19 - 20
29 MC Nationals 38 - Pewaukee YC, WI July 24 - 26
30 Carolina YC 62 - Carolina YC, SC July 26 - 27
31 Inter-Lakes 40 - Minnetonka YC, MN August 1 - 3
32 Western Michigans 08 - Muskegon YC, MI August 6 - 9
33 ILYA MC Championship 64 - Okoboji YC, IA August 9 - 12
34 MC Youth Championship 56 - Glen Lake YC, MI August 13 - 15
35 Steamboat Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO August 16 - 17
36 Hot Dog 43 - Lake Macbride SC, IA August 23
37 Nor' Easterns 76 - Keuka YC, NY August 23 - 24
38 Scowfish 87 - Portage YC, MI August 23 - 24
39 Labor Day 57 - Coos Bay YC, OR August 30 - 31
40 Culver Fall 59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN September 6 - 7
41 Die Hard 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN September 13 - 14
42 Doug Sydor 53 - Arrowhead YC, MO September 13 - 14
43 Fall 07 - Spring Lake YC, MI September 13 - 14
44 Fall Classic 48 - North Lake YC, WI September 13 - 14
45 Texas Championship 41 - Arlington YC, TX September 13 - 14
46 MC Blue Chip 07 - Spring Lake YC, MI September 20 - 21
47 Cowan Scow'n 45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH September 27 - 28
48 Polar Bear 20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA September 27 - 28
49 Halloween 63 - Augusta SC, GA October 11 - 12
50 Charleston Fall MC Regatta 62 - Carolina YC, SC October 25 - 26
51 Scow Now Regatta 39 - Dixie SC, AL October 25 - 26
52 Fall Dinghyfest 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX October 25 - 26
53 SE Regional 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL November 15 - 16

© MC Sailing Association, Inc. 2021. All Rights Reserved.