Skip to main content
MENU
Home2005 MC National Standings

2005 MC National Standings -- Summary Information



2005 MC National Standings - January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005
as of: 11/14/2005 @ 0:0:0
Plc Skipper
(Click on last name to see regattas involved.)
Div* Member of MC Fleet Sail# Total # of Regat # of 1st # of T-Out Total Points T-Out Points Final Points Final # of Regat Top %-tile Finishing Position
Keller   Ted    33 - Torch Lake YC, MI  2594  53.480  37.930  15.550  3.888 
Slocum   Scott    999 - Inactive, OH  1948  72.610  54.550  18.060  4.515 
Kimball   Jamie    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2478  40.010  17.240  22.770  5.692 
McNeil   Cam    24 - White Lake YC, MI  2166    18.800  0.000  18.800  6.267 
Mize   Drew    41 - Arlington YC, TX  1398  76.690  57.690  19.000  6.333 
Hood   Eric  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL    138.590  87.500  51.090  8.515 
Colburn   Bill    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2344  114.430  68.660  45.770  9.154 
McMurray   Brian    24 - White Lake YC, MI  1888  67.160  30.000  37.160  9.290 
Annis   Jeff    63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568  10  178.300  107.190  71.110  10.159 
10  Hatton   Brett    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI      32.040  0.000  32.040  10.680 
11  Moorhouse   Skip  GM  --- no fleet ---  1744    64.820  28.570  36.250  12.083 
12  Toumanoff   Peter  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2477    92.240  30.300  61.940  12.388 
13  Fox   David    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2097    86.760  48.280  38.480  12.827 
14  Krawcheck   Lenny  GM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2544  160.930  70.450  90.480  12.926 
15  Hirn   Kelly    31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2328    39.550  0.000  39.550  13.183 
16  Marenakos   Mark    62 - Carolina YC, SC  1950  179.070  111.420  67.650  13.530 
17  Clayton   Zack    99 - Pettipaug Yacht Club, CT  1943  10  235.080  137.650  97.430  13.919 
18  Harrison   David    78 - Oshkosh YC, WI    10  309.330  209.710  99.620  14.231 
19  Risewick   Mike    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2436  163.420  89.570  73.850  14.770 
20  Neal   Kevin    31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2528    101.110  56.100  45.010  15.003 
21  Farrar   Kelli    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2457    71.980  23.680  48.300  16.100 
22  Fink   Dan    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2444  12    249.150  102.650  146.500  16.278 
23  Molesta   Andy    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2142    85.780  34.230  51.550  17.183 
24  Cameron   Scot    27 - Union SC, CO  1585      51.980  0.000  51.980  17.327 
25  Hans   John    19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  2117    121.690  68.970  52.720  17.573 
26  Ferguson   David  40 - Minnetonka YC, MN        52.740  0.000  52.740  17.580 
27  Neuman   Noel    52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN  1987    120.750  50.000  70.750  17.688 
28  Scarborough   George  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2196    168.960  80.040  88.920  17.784 
29  Farrar   Brad    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2431    108.790  36.840  71.950  17.988 
30  Sage   Mick    27 - Union SC, CO  2104    54.710  0.000  54.710  18.237 
31  Adams   Justin    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2148  109.630  36.360  73.270  18.317 
32  Fox   Brien    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2564      55.140  0.000  55.140  18.380 
33  Miller   Bob  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2460    222.940  104.390  118.550  19.758 
34  Tillema   Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  1382  159.640  77.920  81.720  20.430 
35  Ziegler   Danny    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2363      61.920  0.000  61.920  20.640 
36  Trester   Rick  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2446    162.230  58.540  103.690  20.738 
37  Harken   Tommy  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1861  254.790  129.790  125.000  20.833 
38  Surles   Jeff    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1995    215.680  90.600  125.080  20.847 
39  Sayler   Lee  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2201    100.990  38.100  62.890  20.963 
40  Kimball   Rob    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2142    108.070  44.830  63.240  21.080 
41  Stadele   Kurt    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  2067    149.310  40.910  108.400  21.680 
42  Currier   Bob    24 - White Lake YC, MI  2551  117.260  50.000  67.260  22.420 
43  Fredman   Tim  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2353    256.990  97.880  159.110  22.730 
44  Oltrogge   Stuart    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2340    109.410  39.020  70.390  23.463 
45  Baggett   Kenny    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  1929      73.130  0.000  73.130  24.377 
46  Thoreson   David    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2181    118.500  44.740  73.760  24.587 
47  Biersach   Bill  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1904    160.670  85.710  74.960  24.987 
48  Wilfert   Mark    49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI      143.620  66.670  76.950  25.650 
49  Cornetet   Jeff    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2160      79.070  0.000  79.070  26.357 
50  Cantrell   Bob    14 - Missouri YC, MO  1661    154.820  75.000  79.820  26.607 
51  Draheim   Bill    05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  1946    164.310  80.770  83.540  27.847 
52  Weiler   Phil    37 - Powers Lake YC, WI  2271      84.200  0.000  84.200  28.067 
53  Pratt   Carl  GM  45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH  1887      88.750  0.000  88.750  29.583 
54  Treacy   Sean    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2396    191.790  69.230  122.560  30.640 
55  Gallagher   Bruce    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1881    173.070  50.000  123.070  30.767 
56  Pace   Brian    999 - Inactive, OH  2021    92.820  0.000  92.820  30.940 
57  Lind   Charlie  MM  --- no fleet ---  2124  365.230  145.000  220.230  31.461 
58  Bernstein   Steve    40 - Minnetonka YC, MN  2504      97.370  0.000  97.370  32.457 
59  Mossman   Guy    62 - Carolina YC, SC  2459    320.990  118.330  202.660  33.777 
60  Heathcote   Bob  18 - Indian Lake YC, MI  576      101.340  0.000  101.340  33.780 
61  Boemer   Paul    46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2427    235.330  100.000  135.330  33.833 
62  Skorupski   Bob  --- no fleet ---      233.840  62.500  171.340  34.268 
63  Mott   Dave  42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2121      104.270  0.000  104.270  34.757 
64  Durant   Ed  999 - Inactive, OH  1851    213.560  74.190  139.370  34.843 
65  Protzman   Eric  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2569    159.560  50.000  109.560  36.520 
66  Conger   Lewis  GM  01 - Shreveport YC, LA  2301    383.450  163.220  220.230  36.705 
67  Kern   Jack  GM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2552  14    648.090  271.000  377.090  10  37.709 
68  Will   Hardy  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2501    216.530  65.000  151.530  37.883 
69  Bates   John  --- no fleet ---  2278    178.290  63.960  114.330  38.110 
70  Cole   Bob  76 - Keuka YC, NY  2595    267.610  70.590  197.020  39.404 
71  Norman   Chris    --- no fleet ---  1836    416.600  179.160  237.440  39.573 
72  Duley   Dick  MM  20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA        119.180  0.000  119.180  39.727 
73  Stetter   Scott    49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2150      121.170  0.000  121.170  40.390 
74  Chatterton   Markham    --- no fleet ---  1925      122.910  0.000  122.910  40.970 
75  Lanka   Lara    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2416    213.290  84.440  128.850  42.950 
76  Woodruff   Woody  27 - Union SC, CO  1798      134.330  0.000  134.330  44.777 
77  Ritter   Rob  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2312    278.060  96.670  181.390  45.347 
78  Curio   Ron  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2273    480.730  151.520  329.210  47.030 
79  Bruskas   Tony  MM  20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA  2260      142.010  0.000  142.010  47.337 
80  Meyers   Jeff  999 - Inactive, OH  2099    278.140  87.500  190.640  47.660 
81  Dorsey   Gerry  27 - Union SC, CO  2171    216.400  73.170  143.230  47.743 
82  Laffitte   Charlie  GM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2482      143.250  0.000  143.250  47.750 
83  Schroeder   Gary    14 - Missouri YC, MO  2503      143.470  0.000  143.470  47.823 
84  McClanahan   Ken  GM  41 - Arlington YC, TX  1821    288.430  96.150  192.280  48.070 
85  Booth   Dick  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  1862    204.870  60.530  144.340  48.113 
86  Schmidt   Bull  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2223    262.860  66.230  196.630  49.157 
87  Ballard   Bill  GM  999 - Inactive, OH        149.230  0.000  149.230  49.743 
88  Walborn   Alan  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1859    237.310  80.950  156.360  52.120 
89  Walborn   Lynn    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1857    228.200  70.000  158.200  52.733 
90  Harmon   Pat    999 - Inactive, OH        158.340  0.000  158.340  52.780 
91  Mestan   Terry  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2277      158.760  0.000  158.760  52.920 
92  Bedau   Dave  GM  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2205    277.360  62.070  215.290  53.822 
93  Pontious   Frank  GM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2047    254.230  92.110  162.120  54.040 
94  Maser   Tom    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2176    250.670  87.800  162.870  54.290 
95  Yole   Charlie  GM  47 - Crystal Lake YC, MI  2055    430.370  156.330  274.040  54.808 
96  Rotier   Steve  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2120    225.200  60.000  165.200  55.067 
97  van Beek   Herman  GM  --- no fleet ---      451.840  174.130  277.710  55.542 
98  Mayne   Dick  GM  63 - Augusta SC, GA  1476    258.110  87.500  170.610  56.870 
99  Cooley   Bob  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  2364      172.530  0.000  172.530  57.510 
100  Pyott   Jim  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2490      176.140  0.000  176.140  58.713 
101  Haeger   Al  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2015    268.060  90.000  178.060  59.353 
102  Kinnie   Richard  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1919    268.090  80.950  187.140  62.380 
103  Farrell   Jim  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2361      188.530  0.000  188.530  62.843 
104  Scott   Burt  GM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  1973    339.710  84.620  255.090  63.773 
105  Sutter   Greg  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2209    494.100  171.400  322.700  64.540 
106  Carver   Ben    999 - Inactive, OH  1916      200.630  0.000  200.630  66.877 
107  Browning   Don  GM  999 - Inactive, OH        202.120  0.000  202.120  67.373 
108  Wilfert   Tom  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2151    294.790  90.000  204.790  68.263 
109  Cyrul   Chris    82 - Privateer YC, TN  2488      207.350  0.000  207.350  69.117 
110  Wittman   Leonard  GM  999 - Inactive, OH  2369    369.030  90.480  278.550  69.638 
111  Buddig   Robert    18 - Indian Lake YC, MI  2263    303.020  93.330  209.690  69.897 
112  Doehler   Steve    60 - James Island YC, SC  1783    312.050  100.000  212.050  70.683 
113  Daniel   Darrel    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2301      215.730  0.000  215.730  71.910 
114  Marosz   Tom  19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  2302      217.780  0.000  217.780  72.593 
115  Wurster   Tom  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  1759    326.030  96.150  229.880  76.627 
116  Lovin   John    63 - Augusta SC, GA  1860    330.210  96.770  233.440  77.813 
117  Stitgen   Tom    69 - Mendota YC, WI  2208      237.400  0.000  237.400  79.133 
118  Dewitt   Bob  MM  999 - Inactive, OH        242.100  0.000  242.100  80.700 
119  Larsen   Dave    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  1957      246.910  0.000  246.910  82.303 
120  Howells   June  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2307      260.030  0.000  260.030  86.677 
121  Jones   Doug  GM  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1739      261.820  0.000  261.820  87.273 
122  Horwood   Brian  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2354      262.230  0.000  262.230  87.410 
123  Libby   Glenda  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  657      262.240  0.000  262.240  87.413 
124  Streeting   Stephen  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1666      263.640  0.000  263.640  87.880 
125  Myrick   Glen  GM  999 - Inactive, OH  1342      276.590  0.000  276.590  92.197 
126  Lentz   Julia  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  2306      284.410  0.000  284.410  94.803 
127  Hamilton   Chris    60 - James Island YC, SC  1721      286.100  0.000  286.100  95.367 
128  Hens   Peter  GM  80 - Keowee SC, SC  1416      289.610  0.000  289.610  96.537 
* Div on Dec 31, ??? = missing birthdate -- Yellow background = Invited skipper attended this event. Pink background = MCSA dues not current


2005 National Standing Calculations Using Results from these 45 Regattas
Count Regatta/Championship Hosted by Date
1 George Washington's Birthday
February 19 - 20, 2005
2 MC Midwinters
March 17 - 19, 2005
3 Easter MC/E 62 - Carolina YC, SC March 25 - 26, 2005
4 Black Tie
April 8 - 10, 2005
5 Holiday in Dixie
April 23 - 24, 2005
6 Rebel Rouser
April 23 - 24, 2005
7 Cowtown Classic 54 - Hoover SC, OH April 23 - 24, 2005
8 Keowee Cup 80 - Keowee SC, SC April 30 - May 1, 2005
9 Arlington Annual 41 - Arlington YC, TX April 30 - May 1, 2005
10 North Americans 38 - Pewaukee YC, WI April 30 - May 1, 2005
11 Spring 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI May 14 - 15, 2005
12 Spring 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN May 14 - 15, 2005
13 Upper Tuner Upper 52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN May 21 - 22, 2005
14 Spring Shakedown 10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI May 21 - 22, 2005
15 Spring Fever 49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI May 21 - 22, 2005
16 Scowabunga 82 - Privateer YC, TN May 21 - 22, 2005
17 Orlando Webb Memorial 14 - Missouri YC, MO June 4 - 5, 2005
18 Colorado Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO June 11 -12, 2005
19 George Dorn Memorial 15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI June 18 - 19, 2005
20 Spencer Weersing Memorial 24 - White Lake YC, MI June 18 - 19, 2005
21 MC Nationals 36 - Clear Lake YC, IA June 23 - 25, 2005
22 Lowcountry 68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC June 25 - 26, 2005
23 ILYA MC Invitational 49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI July 14 - 17, 2005
24 Carolina YC 62 - Carolina YC, SC July 30 - 31, 2005
25 Michigan Championship 28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI July 30 - 31, 2005
26 Inter-Lakes 64 - Okoboji YC, IA August 5 - 7, 2005
27 Western Michigans
August 10 - 13, 2005
28 ILYA MC Championship 64 - Okoboji YC, IA August 17 - 20, 2005
29 Steamboat Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO August 20 -21, 2005
30 MC Eastern Championship 76 - Keuka YC, NY August 27-28, 2005
31 Culver Fall 59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN September 10 - 11, 2005
32 Texas Championship 41 - Arlington YC, TX September 10 - 11, 2005
33 Fall
September 17 - 18, 2005
34 Fall Classic 48 - North Lake YC, WI September 17 - 18, 2005
35 Doug Sydor 53 - Arrowhead YC, MO September 10 - 11, 2005
36 MC Blue Chip
September 24 - 25, 2005
37 Southwest Championship 32 - Windycrest SC, OK September 24 - 25, 2005
38 Die Hard 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN September 17 - 18, 2005
39 Polar Bear 20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA October 1 - 2, 2005
40 Cowan Scow'n 45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH October 1 - 2, 2005
41 Halloween 63 - Augusta SC, GA October 8 - 9, 2005
42 MC Masters 63 - Augusta SC, GA October 14 - 16, 2005
43 Texas Invitational
October 22 - 23, 2005
44 Nothin's Finer 50 - Lake Norman YC, NC October 29 - 30, 2005
45 SE Regional
November 12 - 13, 2005

© MC Sailing Association, Inc. 2021. All Rights Reserved.