Skip to main content
MENU
Home2012 MC National Standings

2012 MC National Standings -- Summary Information



2012 MC National Standings - January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012
as of: 11/24/2012 @ 0:0:0
Plc Skipper Div* Member of MC Fleet Sail# Total # of Regat # of 1st # of T-Out Total Points T-Out Points Final Points Final # of Regat Top %-tile Finishing Position
Seidelmann  Rob    --- no fleet ---  2078  57.850  48.100  9.750  3.250 
Kimball Jamie    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2478  23.650  8.330  15.320  3.830 
Colburn Bill    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2344  29.720  13.330  16.390  5.463 
McNeil Cam    24 - White Lake YC, MI  2166    16.830  0.000  16.830  5.610 
Keller Ted    33 - Torch Lake YC, MI  2594    69.910  36.840  33.070  6.614 
Neuman Noel  52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN  1987    28.090  7.450  20.640  6.880 
Fink Dan  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2444  124.430  89.350  35.080  7.016 
Harestad Scott    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2392  35.530  14.290  21.240  7.080 
Oltrogge Stuart  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2340      24.340  0.000  24.340  8.113 
10  Sherman Steve  GM  82 - Privateer YC, TN  1863      27.410  0.000  27.410  9.137 
11  Grinnan Jeff  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2268    53.510  23.630  29.880  9.960 
12  Hood Eric  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL      88.820  36.400  52.420  10.484 
13  Tesar Mark  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2178  68.970  25.320  43.650  10.912 
14  Rosenheimer Bruce  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2338      38.860  0.000  38.860  12.953 
15  Blake   Richard  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2565  161.110  82.660  78.450  13.075 
16  Currier   Bob  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2551    93.720  54.170  39.550  13.183 
17  Tillema Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  1382  83.490  30.300  53.190  13.297 
18  Hatton Brett    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI        40.030  0.000  40.030  13.343 
19  Surles Jeff    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1995    41.630  0.000  41.630  13.877 
20  Terry Rob  47 - Crystal Lake YC, MI  2485    73.320  31.430  41.890  13.963 
21  Gallagher Bruce  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1881  102.590  46.510  56.080  14.020 
22  Fredman Tim  MM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2353    99.310  27.540  71.770  14.354 
23  Hans John  19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  2117  116.220  37.500  78.720  15.744 
24  Ziegler Drew    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  1975  112.150  33.330  78.820  15.764 
25  Stadele Kurt  03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  2067  103.870  53.330  50.540  16.847 
26  Bosgraaf Todd    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2224    109.430  57.890  51.540  17.180 
27  Haeger Al  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2015    167.560  80.750  86.810  17.362 
28  Thompson Craig  GM  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  1720      53.090  0.000  53.090  17.697 
29  Krawcheck Lenny  MM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2544  214.840  102.000  112.840  18.807 
30  Comfort Pete    33 - Torch Lake YC, MI  2524  109.190  33.330  75.860  18.965 
31  Helmick David  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2543  300.100  164.760  135.340  19.334 
32  Cole Bob  76 - Keuka YC, NY  2595    216.200  76.220  139.980  19.997 
33  Eaton Craig    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2331    173.030  69.700  103.330  20.666 
34  Wade   Clark  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2132  10  382.780  232.420  150.360  21.480 
35  Mestan   Terry  GM  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2277    137.070  48.840  88.230  22.058 
36  Schmidt   Stefan  GM  69 - Mendota YC, WI  2229  219.470  108.080  111.390  22.278 
37  Hawk   Chris    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2470      66.920  0.000  66.920  22.307 
38  Everist   Steve    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2096    67.520  0.000  67.520  22.507 
39  Trester   Rick  GM  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2446    114.370  42.110  72.260  24.087 
40  Morgan   Ham  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2104      78.220  0.000  78.220  26.073 
41  Rue   John    89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  1103    145.570  66.670  78.900  26.300 
42  Biersach   Bill  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1904    212.400  78.950  133.450  26.690 
43  Gaskin   Ryan  MM  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  2523    130.430  50.000  80.430  26.810 
44  Lopez   Chris "C-Lo"  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2332    191.480  84.210  107.270  26.817 
45  Elam   Kelson  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2481      80.950  0.000  80.950  26.983 
46  Dobbeck   Peter  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2149  190.070  53.850  136.220  27.244 
47  Cornetet   Jeff  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2160      82.160  0.000  82.160  27.387 
48  Nicholas   Jeff  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2558      83.200  0.000  83.200  27.733 
49  Reilly   Paul  GM  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2526      84.840  0.000  84.840  28.280 
50  Bordes   Jean-Pierre    91 - Carlyle SA, IL  1699    244.170  97.690  146.480  29.296 
51  Lorenz   Rich    37 - Powers Lake YC, WI  2073      89.780  0.000  89.780  29.927 
52  Sayler   Lee  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2201      90.860  0.000  90.860  30.287 
53  Craig   Chris  06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  2269    210.660  58.820  151.840  30.368 
54  Schloemer   Erich    05 - Rush Creek YC, TX        92.000  0.000  92.000  30.667 
55  Hendershot   Will  GM  94 - Club de Voile
Deux-Montagnes, QC 
1796  232.450  75.000  157.450  31.490 
56  Johnson   Dave    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2100      95.350  0.000  95.350  31.783 
57  Annis   Justin    63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568  260.780  100.000  160.780  32.156 
58  Treacy   Sean    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2396    203.240  70.590  132.650  33.163 
59  Miller   Bob  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2460    336.760  136.370  200.390  33.398 
60  Best   Bill  GM  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  1930    148.620  47.370  101.250  33.750 
61  Tesar   Todd    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2401      102.420  0.000  102.420  34.140 
62  Ziegler   Danny  32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2363    235.040  62.500  172.540  34.508 
63  Harken   Tommy  GM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1861    186.600  81.400  105.200  35.067 
64  Fancher   Don  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2440      106.560  0.000  106.560  35.520 
65  Brooks   Chris  91 - Carlyle SA, IL  2557  12  536.860  212.980  323.880  35.987 
66  Kern   Jack  MM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2552  13    647.540  315.710  331.830  36.870 
67  Hudson   William  76 - Keuka YC, NY  2548    168.850  58.140  110.710  36.903 
68  Wynkoop   Bob  99 - Pettipaug Yacht Club, CT  2349    347.890  123.680  224.210  37.368 
69  Keenan   Mike  GM  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2010  12    563.600  223.760  339.840  37.760 
70  Penwarden   Brent  76 - Keuka YC, NY  1903    173.570  60.000  113.570  37.857 
71  Larkin   Amy    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  1996      116.650  0.000  116.650  38.883 
72  Faulkner   Todd  GM  37 - Powers Lake YC, WI  2536      118.600  0.000  118.600  39.533 
73  Jacobs   Tom  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2514    259.780  100.000  159.780  39.945 
74  Morgan   Brian  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2549    337.880  135.800  202.080  40.416 
75  Holtzman   Harv  GM  27 - Union SC, CO  2330      122.260  0.000  122.260  40.753 
76  Engels   Jim  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2024      123.170  0.000  123.170  41.057 
77  Davis   Connor  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2314      123.650  0.000  123.650  41.217 
78  Neidig   Mike  GM  80 - Keowee SC, SC  2352  283.240  75.760  207.480  41.496 
79  Few   Jonathan    82 - Privateer YC, TN  1341      126.170  0.000  126.170  42.057 
80  Bright   Christopher    05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2148    194.510  68.180  126.330  42.110 
81  Gates   David  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2090      129.980  0.000  129.980  43.327 
82  Schroeder   Gary  14 - Missouri YC, MO  2503      131.330  0.000  131.330  43.777 
83  Ritter   Rob  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2312    240.680  63.160  177.520  44.380 
84  Abbott   Dave  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  1983      138.980  0.000  138.980  46.327 
85  Curtis   Jason    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  1933      141.740  0.000  141.740  47.247 
86  Marcotte   André  94 - Club de Voile
Deux-Montagnes, QC 
2107      144.560  0.000  144.560  48.187 
87  Simon   Jeff  GM  27 - Union SC, CO  1750      146.770  0.000  146.770  48.923 
88  Lovin   John    63 - Augusta SC, GA  1860      147.250  0.000  147.250  49.083 
89  Currier   Sam  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2011    311.500  63.160  248.340  49.668 
90  Bedau   Dave  GM  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2205    229.230  78.950  150.280  50.093 
91  Price   Carolyn  45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH  2531      150.300  0.000  150.300  50.100 
92  Curio   Ron  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2273    215.220  63.890  151.330  50.443 
93  Kubicek   Chris    15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2484      152.720  0.000  152.720  50.907 
94  Rotier   Steve  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2120      152.880  0.000  152.880  50.960 
95  Ecklund   Phil  MM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2384    219.790  66.670  153.120  51.040 
96  Rue   Zachary  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC        153.420  0.000  153.420  51.140 
97  Newman   Matt    54 - Hoover SC, OH  1101      153.420  0.000  153.420  51.140 
98  Geiger   Urs  GM  06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  2161      153.630  0.000  153.630  51.210 
99  Connor   Ben  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  1106      156.320  0.000  156.320  52.107 
100  Erdman   Jake  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2454      156.620  0.000  156.620  52.207 
101  Fisher   Dennis  GM  --- no fleet ---  2453    425.040  163.420  261.620  52.324 
102  Farley   Devin  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2222    227.190  69.770  157.420  52.473 
103  Casler   Michael    06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1573      158.330  0.000  158.330  52.777 
104  Gowans   Allan  GM  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  2292      161.490  0.000  161.490  53.830 
105  Price   Allison  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1733      161.820  0.000  161.820  53.940 
106  Pontious   Frank  MM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2047    240.860  78.570  162.290  54.097 
107  Coleman   Jack  GM  87 - Portage YC, MI  1425    255.190  90.320  164.870  54.957 
108  Moehl   Geoff  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2412      166.210  0.000  166.210  55.403 
109  Sutter   Greg  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2209    241.070  74.420  166.650  55.550 
110  Jenkins   Spence    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2241    312.390  88.370  224.020  56.005 
111  Cyrul   Chris    82 - Privateer YC, TN  2488      168.580  0.000  168.580  56.193 
112  Weaver   Tommy  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  1874      170.510  0.000  170.510  56.837 
113  McNamara   Rex Easly    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2196      171.920  0.000  171.920  57.307 
114  James   Grant  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1770      174.290  0.000  174.290  58.097 
115  Hudson   Anders  76 - Keuka YC, NY  2221      179.920  0.000  179.920  59.973 
116  Schulze   Stefan    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  2369      181.340  0.000  181.340  60.447 
117  Meyer   Bob    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2390    270.380  87.100  183.280  61.093 
118  Cathey   Russell  63 - Augusta SC, GA  1962    337.780  87.880  249.900  62.475 
119  Buckley   Ian  63 - Augusta SC, GA  2157    400.210  86.670  313.540  62.708 
120  Hagen   Dave  GM  47 - Crystal Lake YC, MI  2562      189.600  0.000  189.600  63.200 
121  Howe   Devon  92 - Saratoga Lake SC, NY  2407      198.820  0.000  198.820  66.273 
122  Boemer   Paul  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2427      201.860  0.000  201.860  67.287 
123  Ellyn   Nicholas    60 - James Island YC, SC  1353      203.550  0.000  203.550  67.850 
124  Mann   Ryan  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC        205.280  0.000  205.280  68.427 
125  Nolte   Bill  64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2578    359.690  83.720  275.970  68.993 
126  Sepanski   John    91 - Carlyle SA, IL  1976      212.700  0.000  212.700  70.900 
127  Horwood   Brian  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2354      213.090  0.000  213.090  71.030 
128  Kimball   John  MM  92 - Saratoga Lake SC, NY  2014      216.180  0.000  216.180  72.060 
129  Stamper   Monte    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1702      217.040  0.000  217.040  72.347 
130  Schrager   Mike  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  1769      222.480  0.000  222.480  74.160 
131  Jones   Doug  GM  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1739      227.340  0.000  227.340  75.780 
132  Reeves   Ron  MM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1949      231.020  0.000  231.020  77.007 
133  Robb   Candi  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1773      234.330  0.000  234.330  78.110 
134  Ganci   Kevin    05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2048      238.820  0.000  238.820  79.607 
135  Kracht   Doug  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  1945    334.120  94.740  239.380  79.793 
136  Vagovic   Peter  63 - Augusta SC, GA  1676    694.440  196.970  497.470  82.912 
* Div on Dec 31, ??? = missing birthdate -- Yellow background = Invited skipper attended this event. Pink background = MCSA dues not current

2012 National Standing Calculations Using Results from these 56 Regattas
Count Regatta/Championship Hosted by Date
1 Train Wreck 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL February 3 - 5
2 MCSA Midwinter Championship 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL March 14 - 17
3 Springboard
March 31 - April 1
4 Easter MC/E 62 - Carolina YC, SC April 6- 7
5 Sailfest 89 - Lake Murray SC, SC April 14
6 Dog Wood 12 - TSA-LA-GI YC, OK April 20 - 22
7 Rebel Rouser 03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA April 28 - 29
8 Cow Town Classic 54 - Hoover SC, OH May 5 - 6
9 Keowee Cup 80 - Keowee SC, SC May 5 - 6
10 North Americans 38 - Pewaukee YC, WI May 5 - 6
11 Spring 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI May 12 - 13
12 Spring Dinghyfest 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX May 12 - 13
13 Arlington Annual 41 - Arlington YC, TX May 18 - 20
14 Colorado Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO May 19 - 20
15 Scowabunga 82 - Privateer YC, TN May 19 - 20
16 Spring Fever 49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI May 19 - 20
17 Spring Shakedown 10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI May 19 - 20
18 CSSA Spring Open 32 - Windycrest SC, OK May 19 - 20
19 Syttend Mai 83 - Lake Kegonsa SC, WI May 19
20 Cage Match 06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI June 2 - 3
21 Horse Race 92 - Saratoga Lake SC, NY June 2 - 3
22 Orlando Webb Memorial 14 - Missouri YC, MO June 2 - 3
23 Spencer Weersing Memorial 24 - White Lake YC, MI June 9 - 10
24 Cowboy Regatta 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX June 9 - 10
25 MCSA Youth Championship 07 - Spring Lake YC, MI June 13- 15
26 Lowcountry 68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC June 23 - 24
27 Otter Landing 84 - Lake Whatcom SA, WA June 23 - 24
28 Scow-Luki 88 - Crab Orchard Lake SA, IL June 23 - 24
29 ILYA MC Invitational 52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN July 12 - 15
30 MCSA Masters Championship 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI July 18 - 21
31 Diamond Lake Open 28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI July 27 - 29
32 WMYA Western Michigans 08 - Muskegon YC, MI August 8 - 11
33 Steamboat Scowboys'
August 11 - 12
34 ILYA MC Championship 69 - Mendota YC, WI August 16 - 19
35 Scowfish 87 - Portage YC, MI August 18
36 MCSA National Championship 24 - White Lake YC, MI August 22 - 25
37 MCSA Team Championship 36 - Clear Lake YC, IA Sept. 8 - 9
38 Culver Fall 59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN Sept. 7 - 9
39 George Dorn Memorial 15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI Sept. 8 - 9
40 Club de Voile Deux-Montagnes Quebec Open 94 - Club de Voile Deux-Montagnes, QC Sept. 8 - 9
41 Texas Championship 41 - Arlington YC, TX Sept. 8 - 9
42 Die Hard 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN Sept. 15-16
43 Fall 07 - Spring Lake YC, MI Sept. 15-16
44 Fall Classic 48 - North Lake YC, WI Sept. 15-16
45 Nor' Easterns 76 - Keuka YC, NY Sept. 15-16
46 Whale of a Sail 91 - Carlyle SA, IL Sept. 15-16
47 MCSA Blue Chip Championship 07 - Spring Lake YC, MI Sept. 22-23
48 Bottoms-Up II 89 - Lake Murray SC, SC Sept. 22-23
49 Polar Bear 20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA Sept. 28-30
50 Cottonwood 86 - Catawba YC, NC Sept. 29
51 Cowan Scow'n 45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH Sept. 29-30
52 Southwest Championship 32 - Windycrest SC, OK Sept. 29-30
53 Halloween 63 - Augusta SC, GA October 12 - 14
54 Fall Dinghyfest 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX October 20 - 21
55 Midlands 65 - Columbia SC, SC November 2 - 4
56 SE Regional 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL November 10-11

© MC Sailing Association, Inc. 2021. All Rights Reserved.