Skip to main content
MENU
Home2006 MC National Standings

2006 MC National Standings -- Summary Information



2006 MC National Standings - January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006
as of: 9/3/2007 @ 0:0:0
Plc Skipper Div* Member of MC Fleet Sail# Total # of Regat # of 1st # of T-Out Total Points T-Out Points Final Points Final # of Regat Top %-tile Finishing Position
Kimball   Jamie    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2478  19.050  5.880  13.170  2.634 
Rogers   Sam  ???  40 - Minnetonka YC, MN  2358    9.740  0.000  9.740  3.247 
Keller   Ted    33 - Torch Lake YC, MI  2594  50.660  16.670  33.990  6.798 
Vanderhorst   Surge    --- no fleet ---    54.480  27.450  27.030  9.010 
Clayton   Zack    99 - Pettipaug Yacht Club, CT  1943  10  155.410  92.050  63.360  9.051 
Toumanoff   Peter  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2477  80.980  35.140  45.840  9.168 
Molesta   Andy    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2142  47.060  19.230  27.830  9.277 
Harken   Tommy  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1861  139.570  78.740  60.830  10.138 
Seidelmann   Rob    --- no fleet ---  2078    54.880  13.640  41.240  10.310 
10  Ziegler   Danny    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2363    70.030  38.890  31.140  10.380 
11  Gallagher   Bruce    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1881    82.870  30.000  52.870  10.574 
12  Colburn   Bill    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2344  76.740  21.620  55.120  11.024 
13  McNeil   Doug    24 - White Lake YC, MI  2131      34.550  0.000  34.550  11.517 
14  Fink   Dan    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2444  13  288.110  182.300  105.810  11.757 
15  Risewick   Mike    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2436    91.620  30.430  61.190  12.238 
16  Adams   Justin    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  2148  86.740  37.500  49.240  12.310 
17  Moorhouse   Skip  GM  --- no fleet ---  1744  85.490  32.940  52.550  13.137 
18  Hans   John    19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  2117  83.620  42.310  41.310  13.770 
19  McNeil   John    24 - White Lake YC, MI  2131  95.680  40.380  55.300  13.825 
20  Fox   Brien    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2564    42.990  0.000  42.990  14.330 
21  Rotonda   Joe    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI      126.950  54.580  72.370  14.474 
22  Kimball   Rob    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2142  92.830  34.620  58.210  14.553 
23  Baggett   Kenny    32 - Windycrest SC, OK  1929    45.210  0.000  45.210  15.070 
24  Annis   Jeff  63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568  14  274.360  120.940  153.420  10  15.342 
25  Oltrogge   Stuart    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2340  86.800  37.500  49.300  16.433 
26  Verplank   Kyle    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2555  142.370  58.330  84.040  16.808 
27  Protzman   Eric  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2569    87.830  37.140  50.690  16.897 
28  Hirn   Kelly    31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2328      52.090  0.000  52.090  17.363 
29  Fox   David    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2097    96.790  44.440  52.350  17.450 
30  Trester   Rick  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2446    216.600  110.150  106.450  17.742 
31  Marenakos   Mark    62 - Carolina YC, SC  1950  166.910  75.000  91.910  18.382 
32  Fredman   Tim  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2353    147.770  55.560  92.210  18.442 
33  Farrar   Kelli    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2457    57.300  0.000  57.300  19.100 
34  Moran   Paul    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2215    101.870  44.440  57.430  19.143 
35  Tesar   Mark    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2178  86.960  29.410  57.550  19.183 
36  Stadele   Kurt    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  2067    100.960  23.530  77.430  19.358 
37  Krawcheck   Lenny  GM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2544  10    264.440  115.000  149.440  21.349 
38  Scarborough   George  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2196  10  354.100  200.240  153.860  21.980 
39  Schwindler   Jack  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  1752    119.250  52.860  66.390  22.130 
40  Leppert   Scott    --- no fleet ---  1700      71.870  0.000  71.870  23.957 
41  Harrison   David    78 - Oshkosh YC, WI    144.680  45.950  98.730  24.683 
42  Kern   Jack  MM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2552  13  483.160  243.480  239.680  26.631 
43  Wilfert   Tom  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2151    139.940  58.330  81.610  27.203 
44  Surles   Jeff    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1995    229.300  93.240  136.060  27.212 
45  Treacy   Sean    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2396    303.260  137.270  165.990  27.665 
46  Weiler   Phil    37 - Powers Lake YC, WI  2271  163.130  48.080  115.050  28.762 
47  Bates   John  --- no fleet ---  2278  186.650  100.000  86.650  28.883 
48  Mossman   Guy    62 - Carolina YC, SC  2459    332.000  126.670  205.330  29.333 
49  Meyers   Jeff  999 - Inactive, OH  2099      90.590  0.000  90.590  30.197 
50  Moring   David    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2188    174.780  52.000  122.780  30.695 
51  Farrar   Brad    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2431    147.040  54.350  92.690  30.897 
52  McMurray   Brian    24 - White Lake YC, MI  1888    92.740  0.000  92.740  30.913 
53  Ritter   Rob  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2312    167.030  72.220  94.810  31.603 
54  Tillema   Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  1382    144.250  47.140  97.110  32.370 
55  Ecklund   Jeff    --- no fleet ---  2370    161.940  64.290  97.650  32.550 
56  Hattendorf   Jack    41 - Arlington YC, TX  2001    97.990  0.000  97.990  32.663 
57  Cole   Bob  76 - Keuka YC, NY  2595    362.810  129.410  233.400  33.343 
58  Blackwell   Tom  70 - Delavan Lake YC, WI  2426    180.730  80.430  100.300  33.433 
59  Miller   Bob  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2460    326.830  122.520  204.310  34.052 
60  Rembold   Bill  --- no fleet ---  1940    227.650  51.430  176.220  35.244 
61  Stryker   Ron  GM  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2500    200.970  57.500  143.470  35.867 
62  Moorhouse   David    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2074    214.010  70.000  144.010  36.002 
63  Mestan   Terry  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2277    155.230  45.650  109.580  36.527 
64  Sayler   Lee  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2201    237.890  87.140  150.750  37.688 
65  Pontious   Frank  MM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2047    181.730  62.500  119.230  39.743 
66  Best   Bill  GM  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  1930      120.280  0.000  120.280  40.093 
67  Duley   Dick  MM  20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA      221.780  61.110  160.670  40.167 
68  Schmidt   Bull  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2223    291.710  88.000  203.710  40.742 
69  Neidig   Mike  GM  80 - Keowee SC, SC  2352      124.290  0.000  124.290  41.430 
70  Lind   Charlie  MM  --- no fleet ---  2124    367.450  156.190  211.260  42.252 
71  Haeger   Milt  MM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2451      128.500  0.000  128.500  42.833 
72  Gluek   Debbie  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI        130.190  0.000  130.190  43.397 
73  Sutter   Greg  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2209    292.970  71.740  221.230  44.246 
74  Biersach   Bill  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1904      133.790  0.000  133.790  44.597 
75  Bedau   Dave  GM  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2205    298.590  71.430  227.160  45.432 
76  Conger   Lewis  GM  01 - Shreveport YC, LA  2301      137.940  0.000  137.940  45.980 
77  Rotier   Steve  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2120    377.860  144.930  232.930  46.586 
78  Farley   Devin  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2222    228.070  86.360  141.710  47.237 
79  Woodruff   Woody  27 - Union SC, CO  1798    206.220  61.900  144.320  48.107 
80  Neuman   Noel    52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN  1987    215.570  70.590  144.980  48.327 
81  Verplank   Gary  GM  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2266      146.160  0.000  146.160  48.720 
82  Durant   Ed  999 - Inactive, OH  1851    283.340  87.500  195.840  48.960 
83  Stetter   Scott    49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2150      148.100  0.000  148.100  49.367 
84  Curio   Ron  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2273    425.980  177.780  248.200  49.640 
85  Walborn   Alan  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1859      153.890  0.000  153.890  51.297 
86  Hoffman   Jim  MM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2315    223.830  68.000  155.830  51.943 
87  Marosz   Tom  GM  19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  2302      156.670  0.000  156.670  52.223 
88  van Beek   Herman  GM  --- no fleet ---      233.460  76.190  157.270  52.423 
89  Sanderson   Jack  GM  19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  1898      158.330  0.000  158.330  52.777 
90  Holtzman   Harv  27 - Union SC, CO  2330      159.660  0.000  159.660  53.220 
91  Walborn   Lynn    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1857    263.640  100.000  163.640  54.547 
92  Mintken   Randy    50 - Lake Norman YC, NC  647      166.090  0.000  166.090  55.363 
93  Mayne   Dick  MM  63 - Augusta SC, GA  1476    317.770  94.290  223.480  55.870 
94  Booth   Dick  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  1862    246.820  77.780  169.040  56.347 
95  Lovin   John    63 - Augusta SC, GA  1860    309.730  84.290  225.440  56.360 
96  Bruskas   Tony  MM  20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA  2260    317.300  91.670  225.630  56.407 
97  McClanahan   Ken  GM  41 - Arlington YC, TX  1821    255.070  81.430  173.640  57.880 
98  Fisher   Dennis  --- no fleet ---  2453    253.350  73.910  179.440  59.813 
99  Vandall   Frank  GM  999 - Inactive, OH  2072      180.120  0.000  180.120  60.040 
100  Wright   Ron  86 - Catawba YC, NC  2570    269.030  88.890  180.140  60.047 
101  Kimball   John  GM  92 - Saratoga Lake SC, NY  2014      184.210  0.000  184.210  61.403 
102  Milling   Crawford    --- no fleet ---  2299    275.070  90.480  184.590  61.530 
103  Cooley   Bob  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  2364    287.320  91.300  196.020  65.340 
104  Bandstra   Ken  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2200      196.030  0.000  196.030  65.343 
105  Cook   Mack  999 - Inactive, OH  2395    289.000  86.960  202.040  67.347 
106  Scott   Burt  MM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  1973    309.520  100.000  209.520  69.840 
107  Doehler   Steve    60 - James Island YC, SC  1783    290.830  78.570  212.260  70.753 
108  Robb   Candi  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1773      213.430  0.000  213.430  71.143 
109  Wittman   Leonard  GM  999 - Inactive, OH  2369    313.120  91.300  221.820  73.940 
110  Horwood   Brian  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2354      224.450  0.000  224.450  74.817 
111  Hamill   Dave  60 - James Island YC, SC  2196      236.270  0.000  236.270  78.757 
112  Schmiege   Gus    --- no fleet ---      494.210  100.000  394.210  78.842 
113  Rieger   Rod  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2507      236.660  0.000  236.660  78.887 
114  Larsen   Dave    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  1957      243.410  0.000  243.410  81.137 
115  Buddig   Robert    18 - Indian Lake YC, MI  2263      246.150  0.000  246.150  82.050 
116  Cyrul   Rick  06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1378    429.050  100.000  329.050  82.263 
117  Nichols   Chuck  MM  999 - Inactive, OH  2195    346.200  97.830  248.370  82.790 
118  Higgins   Jim  86 - Catawba YC, NC  2474    342.790  94.120  248.670  82.890 
119  Hamilton   Chris    60 - James Island YC, SC  1721    343.120  94.440  248.680  82.893 
120  Tegeder   Tom    74 - Nagawicka Lake YC, WI  1820    349.410  100.000  249.410  83.137 
121  Rankin   Kevin    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1853      264.570  0.000  264.570  88.190 
122  Wurster   Tom  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  1759      265.000  0.000  265.000  88.333 
123  Holmes   John    86 - Catawba YC, NC  2021    456.670  100.000  356.670  89.168 
* Div on Dec 31, ??? = missing birthdate -- Yellow background = Invited skipper attended this event. Pink background = MCSA dues not current


2006 National Standing Calculations Using Results from these 53 Regattas
Count Regatta/Championship Hosted by Date
1 George Washington's Birthday
February 18 - 19, 2006
2 MC Midwinters
March 16 - 18, 2006
3 Easter MC/E 62 - Carolina YC, SC April 14 - 15, 2006
4 Black Tie
April 21 - 23, 2006
5 Rebel Rouser
April 29 - 30, 2006
6 Cowtown Classic 54 - Hoover SC, OH April 29 - 30, 2006
7 Keowee Cup 80 - Keowee SC, SC May 6 - 7, 2006
8 Arlington Annual 41 - Arlington YC, TX May 6 - 7, 2006
9 North Americans 38 - Pewaukee YC, WI May 6 - 7, 2006
10 Spring 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI May 13 - 14, 2006
11 Spring 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN May 13 - 14, 2006
12 Spring Dinghyfest
May 13 - 14, 2006
13 Upper Tuner Upper 52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN May 20 - 21, 2006
14 Spring Shakedown 10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI May 20 - 21, 2006
15 Spring Fever 49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI May 20 - 21, 2006
16 Orlando Webb Memorial 14 - Missouri YC, MO June 3 - 4, 2006
17 Colorado Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO May 20 - 21, 2006
18 Vancouver Lake Regatta 84 - Lake Whatcom SA, WA June 3 - 4, 2006
19 Hog Wild Regatta 81 - Clear Lake YC, IN June 10 - 11, 2006
20 George Dorn Memorial 15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI June 17 - 18, 2006
21 James Island Open 60 - James Island YC, SC June 17 - 18, 2006
22 Spencer Weersing Memorial 24 - White Lake YC, MI June 17 - 18, 2006
23 MC Masters 70 - Delavan Lake YC, WI June 21 - 23, 2006
24 Lowcountry 68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC June 24 - 25, 2006
25 Central NYYRA Annual 76 - Keuka YC, NY July 8 - 9, 2006
26 Firecracker 2006 67 - Savannah YC, GA July 8 - 9, 2006
27 ILYA MC Invitational 69 - Mendota YC, WI July 13 - 16, 2006
28 Charleston YC Open 62 - Carolina YC, SC July 15 - 16, 2006
29 Carolina YC 62 - Carolina YC, SC July 29 - 30, 2006
30 Michigan Championship 28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI July 29 - 30, 2006
31 Western Michigans
August 2 - 5, 2006
32 Inter-Lakes 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN August 4 - 6, 2006
33 ILYA MC Championship 31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI August 13 - 16, 2006
34 Steamboat Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO August 19 -20, 2006
35 Hot Dog Regatta 43 - Lake Macbride SC, IA 26-Aug-06
36 MC Eastern Championship 76 - Keuka YC, NY August 26-27, 2006
37 Scowfish 87 - Portage YC, MI August 26-27, 2006
38 Culver Fall 59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN September 9 - 10, 2006
39 Texas Championship 41 - Arlington YC, TX September 9 - 10, 2006
40 Fall
September 16 - 17, 2006
41 Fall Classic 48 - North Lake YC, WI September 16 - 17, 2006
42 Doug Sydor 53 - Arrowhead YC, MO September 16 - 17, 2006
43 MC Blue Chip
September 23 - 24, 2006
44 Southwest Championship 32 - Windycrest SC, OK September 23 - 24, 2006
45 Die Hard 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN September 16 - 17, 2006
46 Polar Bear 20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2006
47 Cowan Scow'n 45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH Sep 30 - Oct 1, 2006
48 Scow Now Invitational 39 - Dixie SC, AL October 6 - 8, 2006
49 Halloween 63 - Augusta SC, GA October 14 - 15, 2006
50 Texas Invitational
October 21 - 22, 2006
51 Catawba MC Regatta 86 - Catawba YC, NC October 21 - 22, 2006
52 MC Nationals 50 - Lake Norman YC, NC October 26 - 29, 2006
53 SE Regional
November 11 - 12, 2006

© MC Sailing Association, Inc. 2021. All Rights Reserved.