Skip to main content
MENU
Home2009 MC National Standings

2009 MC National Standings -- Summary Information



2009 MC National Standings - January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009
as of: 12/12/2009 @ 0:0:0
Plc Skipper Div* Member of MC Fleet Sail# Total # of Regat # of 1st # of T-Out Total Points T-Out Points Final Points Final # of Regat Top %-tile Finishing Position
Fox   Andy  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2132  12.600  5.000  7.600  2.533 
Colburn   Bill    42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2344  37.360  25.000  12.360  4.120 
Moring   David    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2188  55.340  38.460  16.880  4.220 
Terry   Rob  47 - Crystal Lake YC, MI  2485  38.390  17.650  20.740  6.913 
Keller   Ted    33 - Torch Lake YC, MI  2594    21.020  0.000  21.020  7.007 
Kimball   Jamie    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2478    22.850  0.000  22.850  7.617 
Annis   Jeff  63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568  13  248.730  170.370  78.360  8.707 
Fox   Brien    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2564      26.150  0.000  26.150  8.717 
Pomerleau   Jon    47 - Crystal Lake YC, MI  2367      28.290  0.000  28.290  9.430 
10  Harken   Tommy  GM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1861  48.690  20.000  28.690  9.563 
11  Fredman   Tim  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2353    134.810  86.450  48.360  9.672 
12  Risewick   Mike    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2436  72.570  40.000  32.570  10.857 
13  McNeil   Doug  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2131      33.060  0.000  33.060  11.020 
14  Hood   Eric  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL    117.330  61.630  55.700  11.140 
15  Seidelmann   Rob    --- no fleet ---  2078  135.720  68.300  67.420  11.237 
16  Fink   Dan    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2444    172.360  85.740  86.620  12.374 
17  Flood   Pat    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  1963    38.690  0.000  38.690  12.897 
18  Tesar   Mark    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2178    91.240  25.000  66.240  13.248 
19  Moorhouse   Skip  GM  --- no fleet ---  1744    65.900  25.930  39.970  13.323 
20  Craig   Chris    06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  2269  139.280  71.650  67.630  13.526 
21  Gallagher   Bruce    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1881  97.740  42.420  55.320  13.830 
22  Surles   Jeff    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1995    98.080  54.550  43.530  14.510 
23  Molesta   Andy    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2142    44.140  0.000  44.140  14.713 
24  Wynkoop   Bob  99 - Pettipaug Yacht Club, CT  2349    95.880  44.680  51.200  17.067 
25  Sherman   Steve  GM  82 - Privateer YC, TN  1863  166.590  81.170  85.420  17.084 
26  Stadele   Kurt    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  2067  161.670  74.470  87.200  17.440 
27  Trester   Rick  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2446    104.940  33.330  71.610  17.902 
28  Griffiths   Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  2420    94.580  40.000  54.580  18.193 
29  Walborn   Alan    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  1859  124.760  50.000  74.760  18.690 
30  Neuman   Noel    52 - Upper Minnetonka
YC, MN 
1987    135.010  37.500  97.510  19.502 
31  Rembold   Bill  --- no fleet ---  1940    171.770  70.830  100.940  20.188 
32  Harestad   Scott    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2392    126.550  43.140  83.410  20.852 
33  Blake   Richard  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2565    214.150  88.730  125.420  20.903 
34  Harrett   Coye  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2349      64.870  0.000  64.870  21.623 
35  Tesar   Todd    36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2401      65.260  0.000  65.260  21.753 
36  Newland   Robert    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1977      68.250  0.000  68.250  22.750 
37  Cantrell   Bob  14 - Missouri YC, MO  1661      69.900  0.000  69.900  23.300 
38  Krawcheck   Lenny  GM  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2544  10  323.640  158.990  164.650  23.521 
39  Moorhouse   David    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2074    166.170  94.590  71.580  23.860 
40  Nicholas   Jeff  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2558      74.820  0.000  74.820  24.940 
41  Meyers   Jeff  999 - Inactive, OH  2099    220.530  95.500  125.030  25.006 
42  Marenakos   Mark  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1950  227.870  101.830  126.040  25.208 
43  Toumanoff   Peter  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2477    179.550  52.940  126.610  25.322 
44  Helmick   David  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2543    239.110  110.000  129.110  25.822 
45  Protzman   Eric  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2569      79.680  0.000  79.680  26.560 
46  Silvey   George  GM  53 - Arrowhead YC, MO  1421      79.910  0.000  79.910  26.637 
47  Bosgraaf   Todd    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2224    166.240  58.820  107.420  26.855 
48  Mestan   Terry  GM  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2277  154.970  72.730  82.240  27.413 
49  Sayler   Lee  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2201      82.610  0.000  82.610  27.537 
50  Neal   Kevin    31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2528    188.360  50.000  138.360  27.672 
51  Everist   Steve    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2096    83.790  0.000  83.790  27.930 
52  Biersach   Bill  GM  44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  1904      84.720  0.000  84.720  28.240 
53  Tillema   Scott    14 - Missouri YC, MO  1382    303.110  133.010  170.100  28.350 
54  Miller   Bob  MM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2460    194.930  52.940  141.990  28.398 
55  Milling   Crawford  --- no fleet ---  2299      86.010  0.000  86.010  28.670 
56  Moran   Paul    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2215    151.310  64.710  86.600  28.867 
57  Hatton   Brett    07 - Spring Lake YC, MI        89.100  0.000  89.100  29.700 
58  Mossman   Guy  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2459    172.050  80.000  92.050  30.683 
59  Kern   Jack  MM  05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2552  10    379.530  162.790  216.740  30.963 
60  Hinze   Paul  88 - Crab Orchard
Lake SA, IL 
801  164.980  71.430  93.550  31.183 
61  Cole   Bob  76 - Keuka YC, NY  2595    358.180  167.650  190.530  31.755 
62  Scarborough   George  62 - Carolina YC, SC  2196    245.870  86.670  159.200  31.840 
63  Baldacchino   Mike  GM  --- no fleet ---    13  599.670  307.450  292.220  32.469 
64  Abbott   Dave  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  1983    230.000  100.000  130.000  32.500 
65  Woodruff   Woody  27 - Union SC, CO  1798  174.280  73.330  100.950  33.650 
66  Sloger   Will  62 - Carolina YC, SC  1721    368.750  200.000  168.750  33.750 
67  Kiser   Doug  GM  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2199    159.640  57.450  102.190  34.063 
68  Sanderson   Jack  GM  19 - Eagle Lake SC, MI  1898    195.960  59.570  136.390  34.097 
69  Ritter   Rob  49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI  2312    213.120  75.760  137.360  34.340 
70  Cyrul   Chris    82 - Privateer YC, TN  2488    232.140  59.570  172.570  34.514 
71  Treacy   Sean    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2396    174.670  64.710  109.960  36.653 
72  Martin   Tom  86 - Catawba YC, NC  2472      110.070  0.000  110.070  36.690 
73  Drake   Harry  14 - Missouri YC, MO  2389      110.420  0.000  110.420  36.807 
74  Schroeder   Gary    14 - Missouri YC, MO  2503      112.530  0.000  112.530  37.510 
75  Harlan   Paul  57 - Coos Bay YC, OR  1451    112.580  0.000  112.580  37.527 
76  Fairchild   Reggie    999 - Inactive, OH  2049    261.200  70.000  191.200  38.240 
77  Neidig   Mike  GM  80 - Keowee SC, SC  2352      114.820  0.000  114.820  38.273 
78  Sutter   Greg  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2209    203.370  87.880  115.490  38.497 
79  Haeger   Al  GM  15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI  2015      118.180  0.000  118.180  39.393 
80  Annis   Justin    63 - Augusta SC, GA  2568  12    625.680  264.270  361.410  40.157 
81  Lovin   John    63 - Augusta SC, GA  1860    201.480  80.850  120.630  40.210 
82  Johnson   Dave    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2100      120.950  0.000  120.950  40.317 
83  Farrar   Brad    64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2431      121.270  0.000  121.270  40.423 
84  Larkin   Amy    03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  1996      122.930  0.000  122.930  40.977 
85  Bedau   Dave  GM  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2205    241.270  68.180  173.090  43.273 
86  Pontious   Frank  MM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2047    257.170  82.980  174.190  43.547 
87  Holtzman   Harv  GM  27 - Union SC, CO  2330      130.790  0.000  130.790  43.597 
88  Weaver   Tommy  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  1874    202.660  65.960  136.700  45.567 
89  Fancher   Don  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2440  13    736.120  323.670  412.450  45.828 
90  Grant   Jim  GM  59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN  2135    205.420  66.670  138.750  46.250 
91  Penwarden   Brent    76 - Keuka YC, NY  1903    228.170  88.240  139.930  46.643 
92  Lischer   Ted    --- no fleet ---  1226      140.200  0.000  140.200  46.733 
93  Stadele   Kyle  --- no fleet ---  2067      142.310  0.000  142.310  47.437 
94  Bandstra   Ken  GM  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2200      143.400  0.000  143.400  47.800 
95  Houck   John  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2097    237.670  92.310  145.360  48.453 
96  Moore   Jim  GM  57 - Coos Bay YC, OR  1941      145.420  0.000  145.420  48.473 
97  Dobbeck   Peter    46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  2149      145.970  0.000  145.970  48.657 
98  Baker   Scott  36 - Clear Lake YC, IA  2600      146.770  0.000  146.770  48.923 
99  North   Steve  03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA  1922    266.660  70.210  196.450  49.112 
100  Erdman   Jake  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2454    234.810  86.360  148.450  49.483 
101  Getchell   Ben  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1702    246.690  97.060  149.630  49.877 
102  Grant   Zach  59 - Maxinkuckee YC, IN  2173      150.190  0.000  150.190  50.063 
103  Fisher   Dennis  GM  --- no fleet ---  2453    429.790  176.920  252.870  50.574 
104  Geiger   Urs  06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  2161      155.030  0.000  155.030  51.677 
105  Davis   Connor  07 - Spring Lake YC, MI  2314    238.750  80.000  158.750  52.917 
106  Stryker   Ron  GM  54 - Hoover SC, OH  2500    358.310  93.620  264.690  52.938 
107  Buckley   Ian  63 - Augusta SC, GA  2157  11    675.400  251.820  423.580  52.947 
108  Walling   Justin    60 - James Island YC, SC  1774    366.340  100.000  266.340  53.268 
109  Morgan   Brian    05 - Rush Creek YC, TX  2549      160.840  0.000  160.840  53.613 
110  Moehl   Geoff  GM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2412      161.260  0.000  161.260  53.753 
111  Eaton   Craig    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2331      162.450  0.000  162.450  54.150 
112  Lopez   Chris "C-Lo"  24 - White Lake YC, MI  2332    305.300  88.240  217.060  54.265 
113  van Beek   Herman  MM  --- no fleet ---        165.710  0.000  165.710  55.237 
114  Craig   Julie    06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1533      166.050  0.000  166.050  55.350 
115  Schmidt   Bull  GM  31 - Lake Geneva YC, WI  2223    249.400  82.350  167.050  55.683 
116  Simon   Jeff  GM  27 - Union SC, CO  1750      167.310  0.000  167.310  55.770 
117  Slater   Brian    63 - Augusta SC, GA  1800      168.460  0.000  168.460  56.153 
118  Coleman   Jack  87 - Portage YC, MI  1425      174.710  0.000  174.710  58.237 
119  Curio   Ron  GM  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2273    399.850  100.000  299.850  59.970 
120  Gantzer   Charlie  42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN  2539    267.110  86.210  180.900  60.300 
121  Hood   Steve    84 - Lake Whatcom SA, WA  1559      188.530  0.000  188.530  62.843 
122  Wright   Ron  86 - Catawba YC, NC  2570      189.190  0.000  189.190  63.063 
123  McCarroll   Matt    88 - Crab Orchard Lake SA, IL  932      189.530  0.000  189.530  63.177 
124  Gaskin   Ryan  GM  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  2523      195.010  0.000  195.010  65.003 
125  Cyrul   Rick  06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1378    354.510  90.910  263.600  65.900 
126  Haug   Terry  GM  14 - Missouri YC, MO  1799      200.390  0.000  200.390  66.797 
127  Walrath   Bob  MM  89 - Lake Murray SC, SC  1669      201.210  0.000  201.210  67.070 
128  Laffitte   Charlie  MM  68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC  2482    652.450  181.500  470.950  67.279 
129  Klein   Barry    82 - Privateer YC, TN  2487    297.340  88.890  208.450  69.483 
130  Ecklund   Phil  MM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  2384    537.360  189.120  348.240  69.648 
131  Horwood   Brian  GM  28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI  2354      211.900  0.000  211.900  70.633 
132  Reeves   Ron  MM  04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1949    312.740  100.000  212.740  70.913 
133  Nolte   Bill  64 - Okoboji YC, IA  2578    304.360  88.460  215.900  71.967 
134  Banker   Steve  GM  88 - Crab Orchard
Lake SA, IL 
1435      217.140  0.000  217.140  72.380 
135  Jones   Jennifer    04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL  1838    472.010  97.300  374.710  74.942 
136  Casler   Michael    06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI  1573      226.940  0.000  226.940  75.647 
137  Schwarting   Walter  OS  38 - Pewaukee YC, WI  2010      229.950  0.000  229.950  76.650 
138  Hens   Peter  GM  80 - Keowee SC, SC  1416    579.200  194.120  385.080  77.016 
139  Meyer   Bob    76 - Keuka YC, NY  2390    330.870  94.120  236.750  78.917 
140  Gloff   Michael    88 - Crab Orchard Lake SA, IL  1134    356.610  100.000  256.610  85.537 
141  Hiller   Joe  80 - Keowee SC, SC  1365      258.030  0.000  258.030  86.010 
142  Kracht   Doug  46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI  1945    358.860  100.000  258.860  86.287 
143  Cooper   Sam    63 - Augusta SC, GA  892      262.710  0.000  262.710  87.570 
144  Fiedler   Bob    44 - Pine Lake YC, WI  2044      279.490  0.000  279.490  93.163 
* Div on Dec 31, ??? = missing birthdate -- Yellow background = Invited skipper attended this event. Pink background = MCSA dues not current


2009 National Standing Calculations Using Results from these 60 Regattas
Count Regatta/Championship Hosted by Date
1 Geo Washington 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL February 7 - 8
2 MC Midwinters 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL March 19 - 21
3 Springboard (No MC fleet at this venue) April 4- 5
4 Easter MC/E 62 - Carolina YC, SC April 10- 11
5 Black Tie 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX April 17 - 19
6 Punchbowl 39 - Dixie SC, AL April 18 - 19
7 Rebel Rouser 03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA April 25 - 26
8 Arlington Annual 41 - Arlington YC, TX May 2 - 3
9 Cowtown Classic 54 - Hoover SC, OH May 2 - 3
10 Keowee Cup 80 - Keowee SC, SC May 2 - 3
11 North Americans 38 - Pewaukee YC, WI May 2 - 3
12 Spring 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN May 9 - 10
13 Spring 46 - Cedar Lake YC, WI May 9 - 10
14 Colorado Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO May 16 - 17
15 Scowabunga 82 - Privateer YC, TN May 16 - 17
16 Spring Dinghyfest 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX May 16 - 17
17 Spring Fever 49 - Okauchee Lake YC, WI May 16 - 17
18 Spring Shakedown 10 - Grand Rapids YC, MI May 16 - 17
19 Upper Tuner Upper 52 - Upper Minnetonka YC, MN May 16 - 17
20 Cottonwood 86 - Catawba YC, NC May 30 - 31
21 MC Cage Match 06 - Lake Fenton SC, MI May 30 - 31
22 Orlando Webb Memorial 14 - Missouri YC, MO May 30 - 31
23 Vancouver Lake 84 - Lake Whatcom SA, WA June 6 - 7
24 MC Youth Championship 81 - Clear Lake YC, IN June 13 - 14
25 George Dorn Memorial 15 - Lake Beulah YC, WI June 20 - 21
26 James Island Open 60 - James Island YC, SC June 20 - 21
27 Spencer Weersing Memorial 24 - White Lake YC, MI June 20 - 21
28 Lowcountry 68 - Beaufort Y and SC, SC June 26 - 28
29 Otter Landing 84 - Lake Whatcom SA, WA June 27 - 28
30 Scow-Luki 88 - Crab Orchard Lake SA, IL June 27 - 28
31 ILYA MC Invitational 36 - Clear Lake YC, IA July 9 - 12
32 Charleston YC Open (No MC fleet at this venue) July 18 - 19
33 Carolina YC 62 - Carolina YC, SC July 25 - 26
34 Michigan Championship 28 - Diamond Lake YC, MI July 25 - 26
35 Inter-Lakes 40 - Minnetonka YC, MN July 31 - August 2
36 Western Michigans 33 - Torch Lake YC, MI August 6 - 9
37 Steamboat Scowboys' 27 - Union SC, CO August 15 - 16
38 ILYA MC Championship
August 15 - 18
39 Nor' Easterns 76 - Keuka YC, NY August 22 - 23
40 Scowfish 87 - Portage YC, MI August 22 - 23
41 MC Masters 76 - Keuka YC, NY August 26 - 29
42 Hot Dog 43 - Lake Macbride SC, IA August 29
43 Labor Day 57 - Coos Bay YC, OR September 5 - 6
44 Fleet 53 Lake Winnebago 53 - Arrowhead YC, MO September 12 - 13
45 MC Nationals 32 - Windycrest SC, OK September 16 - 19
46 Die Hard 42 - Lake Harriet YC, MN September 19 - 20
47 Fall 07 - Spring Lake YC, MI September 19 - 20
48 Fall Classic 48 - North Lake YC, WI September 19 - 20
49 Whale of a Sail
September 19 - 20
50 MC Blue Chip 07 - Spring Lake YC, MI September 26 - 27
51 Bottoms-Up II 89 - Lake Murray SC, SC September 26 - 27
52 Polar Bear 20 - Lake Davenport SC, IA September 26 - 27
53 Cowan Scow'n 45 - Cowan Lake SA, OH September 26 - 27
54 Halloween 63 - Augusta SC, GA October 10 - 11
55 Hospice (No MC fleet at this venue) October 17 - 18
56 Fall Dinghyfest 05 - Rush Creek YC, TX October 24 - 25
57 Turkey Shoot 80 - Keowee SC, SC October 24 - 25
58 Halloween Open 03 - Lake Lanier SC, GA October 31 - Nov 1
59 Midlands 65 - Columbia SC, SC November 7 - 8
60 SE Regional 04 - Lake Eustis SC, FL November 14 - 15

© MC Sailing Association, Inc. 2021. All Rights Reserved.